Paul D. Cramm
[…] With the proliferation of smartphones with high resolution cameras and instantaneous file sharing capabilities, there were countless incidence of high school teenagers in Kansas taking nude selfies – only to find that those files had been shared (and re-shared) with virtually every student in their class.  Many prosecutors were understandably hesitant to file these cases, facing strong backlash from concerned parents with children facing criminal charges that required Sex Offender Registration.  In response, the Kansas Legislature codified in K.S.A. 21-5510(e) as follows: “The provisions of this section shall not apply to possession of a visual depiction of a child in a state of nudity if the person possessing such visual depiction is the child who is the subject of such visual depiction.”

Notwithstanding the statutory exception for the minor who actually ‘created’ the image (took the selfie) the exception does NOT apply to any other person who possesses the image.