Paul D. Cramm
[…] For example: did the Defendant actually travel to the agreed meeting location; did the Defendant intend to complete a physical sexual act; was an actual minor even involved? Now prosecutors no longer have to prove whether the defendant took any steps toward the completion of actual sexual activity with the alleged underage girl. Since the latest Kansas amendments to the law in 2022, simply soliciting sexual activity via the internet from a ‘purported’ child under 16 may be sufficient to support prosecution and conviction.

K.S.A. 21-5509 provides: “Electronic solicitation is, by means of communication conducted through the telephone, internet or by other electronic means, enticing or soliciting a person, whom the offender believes to be a child, to commit or submit to an unlawful sexual act.”  If the Defendant is communicating with an individual believed to be at least 14 years if age – but less than 16 years of age, the charge is a Severity Level 3 Person Felony Offense.